Examination Actions

Local Plan Examination actions as requested by the Inspector are shown in the tables below. Links are provided to the Examination Documents where appropriate.

Where the actions include proposed main modifications, these will be added to the website in due course.

Week Dates Matters Details of Matters
Week 1 Monday 13 - Thursday 16 November 2017 Matters 1, 2, 3 ,4 and 6

Matter 1 - Legal requirements

Matter 2 - Sustainable development: the settlement hierarchy

Matter 3 - The Housing Strategy: the need for housing and the housing requirement

Matter 4 - The Housing Strategy: the supply of land for housing

Matter 6 - Deliverability

Week 2 Monday 20 - Thursday 23 November 2017 Matters 5, 7, 8 and 9

Matter 5 - Housing Strategy: the spatial distribution of new housing

Matter 7 - Countryside and Green Belt: the Green Belt review and the approach to safeguard land

Matter 8 - The Housing Strategy: affordable housing, housing mix and supported, sheltered and older persons housing

Matter 9 - The basis for the housing allocations

Week 3 Monday 27 - Thursday 30 November 2017 Matters 15, 16, 17, 19 and 20

Matter 15 - Countryside and Green Belt: the policy approach to the Green Belt, Rural Areas beyond the Green Belt and Urban Open Land

Matter 16 - Transport and Infrastructure

Matter 17 - Design (including Air Quality)

Matter 19 - The Natural Environment

Matter 20 - The Historic Environment

Week 4 Tuesday 12 - Wednesday 13 December 2017 Matters 13, 14 and 18

Matter 13 - Economic Development (B Class uses)

Matter 14 - Town and Local Centres

Matter 18 - Healthy Communities

Week 5 Tuesday 23 - Thursday 25 January 2018 Matters 6, 7 and 21

Matter 6 - Deliverability (Inspector's Matters & Issues viability 6.3

Matter 7 - Countryside and Green Belt: the Green Belt Review and the approach to safeguard land (Inspector's Matters & Issues: 7.2, 7.3 and 7.4)

Matter 21 - Air Quality

Week 6 Monday 5 - Thursday 8 February 2018 Matters 10, 11

Matter 10 - Letchworth, Royston, Baldock (including Bygrave), Hitchin, Luton & Cockernhoe

Matter 11 - Oaklands, Offley, Pirton, Preston, Ashwell, Barkway, Barley, Breachwood Green, Hexton, Kimpton

Week 7 Monday 26 February - Thursday 1 March 2018 Matters 10, 11 and 12

Matter 10/11 - Stevenage - Great Ashby, Graveley (including North of Stevenage) and Knebworth

Matter 11 - Ickleford, Lower Stondon, Little Wymondley, Codicote, St Ippolyts, Reed, Sandon, Therfield, Weston, Whitwell (St Paul's Waden Parish)

Matter 12 - The Housing Strategy provision for gypsies, travellers and travelling people

Week 8 Monday 26 March -Tuesday 27 March 2018 Matters 10, 11, and 14

Matter 10 - Baldock (including Bygrave) continuation Sites BA2, BA3, BA4, BA5, BA6, BA7 AND BA11

Matter 10 - Luton & Cockernhoe continuation - Inspectors Matter and Issues 10.28 Green Belt

Matter 10 - Great Ashby GA2: Heritage Assets

Matter 11 - Knebworth

Matter 14 - Town and Local Centres

Inspector's Matters and Issues: 14.10 Site Allocations, Hitchin